?

Log in

it's okay to stumble, so go forward
~ miseinen ~
[live report] The GazettE tour finale @ Tokyo Dome (2010.12.26) 
28th-Dec-2010 03:47 pm
I've been adding and editing a few things here and there as I find other stuff online. If you have anything to add, feel free to comment me and I'll add it to my report and credit you ^^



 SET LIST
1.Red
2.AGONY
3.Hyena
4.赤いワンピース(akai one piece)
5.Psychedelic Heroine
6.SHIVER
7.ガンジスに紅い薔薇 (ganges ni akai bara)
8.PLEDGE
9.Bath Room
10.DIM SCENE
11.HEADACHEMAN
12.VERMIN
13.HESITATING MEANS DEATH
14.COCKROACH
15.DISCHARGE
16.Filth in the beauty

ENCORE
EN1.Ride with the ROCKERS
EN2.Nausea & Shudder
EN3.SWALLOWTAIL ON THE DEATH VALLEY
EN4.Ruder
EN5.関東土下座組合
EN6.LINDA~candydive Pinky heaven~

ENCORE2
EN7.枯詩 (kare uta)
EN8.未成年 (miseinen)

Alright yo, you guys wanted a live report, and I shall attempt to give one. My memory is horrible (despite this being the most epic and memorable event in my life) so things may be out of order. I might not remember correctly what exactly happened for each song, but thank god for that set list. It helps a little. But anyway, that’s my long disclaimer. Here we go~




THE SHORT VERSION:

















IT WAS EPIC


































THE LONG VERSION
I guess I’ll start from the merch line. I got in line sometime after 12 and before 1. There was already a long line, but not too bad. The bag I wanted was sold out, but I still got plenty memorabilia. Two shirts (one black, one white), the muffler towel, bandana and the stupid 800yen shopping bag since the bag I wanted was sold out and I needed something to put my Gazemerch in. Too bad my bag died during the concert. That’s what happens when you mini mosh I guess. Haha.

my merch:


I love Japan and its organization, by the way. I remember the mob of people shoving to get Miyavi merch when I went to his concert this past summer. Maybe it was just cos it was Tokyo Dome, but the lines were organized as fuck. Greatly appreciated. Less wanting to kill everyone around me and more yay!spazz over being able to actually buy merch without elbows in my face.

the crowd outside the Dome:


After buying merch my friends and I cruised at some Italian restaurant for a while. One of the pluses of a huge venue—assigned seating = no need standing in line to make sure you’re right up front. That’s also a drawback… no being right next to the stage, but I lucked out with the preorder tickets so I was close enough.
After getting our eat on, we headed over to the Dome to get to our seats. It was pretty fucking huge, though somehow not as huge as I imagined. Still, it was epic. We sat in our seats for a while just watching people slowly filter in. We were worried at first cos the Dome still wasn’t packed 45 minutes before the concert started, but it filled up eventually. We spent a lot of time being jealous over what I assumed was the fanclub with the ground-floor seats. We sat stage right with a good view of the catwalk. Not Aoi’s side, but it was still amazing.

The stage had two long (height-wise) screens on both sides and a wide screen above. The wide screen sometimes split into three different screens for different close-ups at the same time.
I took a picture of the stage before the concert started, maybe you can get a better understanding:



The buildup was intense. Sitting for however long we were sitting, waiting for it to start. And when the lights went out… it was just an intense feeling. The show started with some green lights tracing this geometric pattern behind/around the stage (not really sure how to describe that). It was actually took REALLY long and made me REALLY excited for the Gazemen to finally come on stage. And then they did.

They opened with Red.

To be honest, I was a little disappointed. I mean, of course they would open with a new single, but to me, Red isn’t really a concert-starter. I just go back and remember what it was like when they opened with Filth in the Beauty. Now THAT was an epic start to a concert. Red is a good song, don’t get me wrong, but it’s just not a song that immediately gets a crowd pumped. They performed it well and yes, I was happy, but I was expecting more of a BANG start for a concert at Tokyo Dome.

And then they played AGONY. AGONY is actually one of my favorite songs. I’m not sure why… I just like how it sounds. And it’s DEFINITELY better live. The song is good on the CD, but live—it’s just epic. This got me more pumped, but I think as a whole, the crowd still wasn’t that energetic.

The head banging really started with Hyena. I remember when I first heard this song and thought “this would definitely sound better live.” Hey, I was right. It was AMAZING live. This song really seemed to get the crowd going, but still the energy fell flat from my expectations.

Akai one piece. OH MY GOD THE NOSTALGIA! This song was definitely one where I was looking around to see wtf to do with my hands. Gotta love Japanese concerts.

Sorry, I don’t remember any specifics for Psychedelic Heroin, but I DO know, it was amazing live. And then there was a huge cheer for SHIVER.. I think ganges ni akai bara was another one where I was looking around for help with the hand motions haha

Next was a string of ballads: PLEDGE, Bathroom (so nostalgic!!), and DIM SCENE.. I found it interesting that during these songs, everyone just silently stood still. I expected the silence, but not the standing still. I guess I’m more used to the side-to-side swaying with lighters (cellphones for our generation).

The GazettE kicked things back up again with HEADACHE MAN. Head banging ensued. From here the energy definitely got kicked up a notch. We were all lost in the music. Next was VERMIN, HESITATING MEANS DEATH, COCKROACH, DISCHARGE, and Filth in the Beauty. Holy fuck COCKROACH. I know I’ve said this a lot already, but so nostalgic. Not to mention intense-as-fuck head banging. So with this last set of intense songs, I really don’t remember what happened when, but there was a LOT of head banging with random hand motions in between. Use your imagination. It was epic to say the least. Filth in the Beauty was definitely a good choice to end it with. It is seriously one of the best head banging songs the GazettE has! I’m still amazed at how we could all head bang in unison. You’ve all seen it on the concert DVDs, but actually being there and experiencing it was insane.

After Filth, the Gazemen left the stage and a lot of people took their seats for a break. I was having trouble holding my head up.

It seemed like FOREVER that we waited for the first encore. And to be honest, I was half-paranoid that they wouldn’t come back out. I was remembering a long time ago when they didn’t do an encore cos the crowd didn’t ask for it loud enough. At Tokyo Dome, lot of people were chanting for an encore, but a lot of people weren’t. It was also damn well near impossible to get that many people to cheer/clap in unison. But thankfully, it was enough and Kai and Reita came back out. Reita said, お待たせ (basically a “thank you for waiting/sorry for making you wait” kind of feeling) and got a laugh from the crowd.

Cue, Ride with the ROCKERS. It seemed too short to me! But that may just be because I wanted it to go on forever. At some point, the timing to jumping with the beat was so awkward. I have no idea why. I definitely heard it, but a lot of people around me also seemed like wtf why can’t we jump at the same time as everyone else?? o_O haha but it was still good.

Nausea and Shudder, SWALLOWTAIL ON THE DEATH VALLEY, Ruder, Kantou Dogeza Kumiai, LINDA~candydive Pinky heaven~

A lot of head banging; a lot of nostalgia; a lot of jumping; a lot of fun.

LINDA was definitely fun live. Everyone clapping and turning in unison. It amazes me how so many people could be united with a song.

And I appear to be getting less and less detailed. I started getting more and more into the music and well, I guess that’s what happens. At one point everyone dropped to the floor for intense-as-fuck head banging. That’s how it’s done yo~

After LINDA the Gazemen left the stage once again. This time no one sat down. Everyone immediately began clapping and chanting for another encore. There was some background music this time so we were all more or less able to keep in time with each other.

Our wait for the second encore was much shorter.

Ruki came out saying that the next song was our song (or something along those lines). Kare uta.. A lot of people around me were singing along. It was an intense feeling. And then then they played miseinen. At the start of the song, there was a huge bang and streamers flew out. This song… the lyrics… personally, this song means the most to me. I’m sure a lot of us can relate to it and Ruki most definitely has strong feelings towards it. He was choking up in the last MC before this song, and I think he did during the song too. There were a lot of parts where he stopped singing. I don’t know if we were loud enough, but a lot of fans were singing along and helping him out when he couldn’t keep singing. A lot of people cried. I know I did. I wasn’t expecting to, but all the emotion from the concert and the fact that we were at Tokyo Dome—everything just exploded. My friend next to me was bawling like a baby, but we cheered and sang through the tears. I hope they never stop performing this song at lives.

The song came to an end. It was such an emotional moment. All the Gazemen cried and when a close up of Kai crying went on the screen there was a collective “awwwww” (at least from the people around me). It was touching… everyone… it was just…indescribable.

We ended the concert as the GazettE always does. Everyone held hands and jumped together and one by one the GazettE left the stage. As per custom, Kai tossed out his drumsticks to the fans… I’m definitely jealous of whoever caught them!
  1. some points taken from rawkstarr23At the very end of the live, Reita had already walked offstage but aoi made a staff member go back and bring him back out and they all stood around aoi's amp (reita, aoi, uruha).....
  2. During the jump with the audience, Kai fell to the ground.. i don't know if it was on purpose or not... lol maybe
  3. The last thing I remember is when they were finally leaving the stage, Uruha was walking off the stage and ruki came up behind him and gave him a big bear hug from behind... his head at the middle of uruha's back lol and they walked offstage like that
(source)

After everyone left the stage, the credits rolled. I waited until the end of the credits, and right as I was about to leave, previews for 2011 came on screen! I’m sure all of you have heard by now, but 3/23 is when they are releasing the concert DVD (btw, does anyone know when this goes on presale--if it does at all--in the stores? I know it's already up on cdjapan, but I wanna reserve limited edition in a store if I can) as well as a Best Of album! Can’t wait! 3/10 marks their 9th anniversary! And I think it said there will be a concert? Someone correct me if I’m wrong. And then there’s a new single in the spring! ANTICIPATION!!

Sorry, I’m not sure where all of Ruki’s MCs were. And to be honest, my Japanese isn’t good enough that I was able to completely understand everything. I do know that he said they aren’t stopping yet and want to keep continuing. That’s enough for me. The other parts I understood… sorry I don’t really remember. Oh, but there is one thing I remember. You know how Ruki uses 俺 (ore) when talking about himself? Yeah, well at one point he was using watashi and even watakushi. Oh the lolz. I forget why he did that… I just remember laughing with everyone else. Haha. You would think I would remember a little more of what he said… there was a lot of “up til now” sentences… does anyone who went remember his MCs better than me? ><;

Random notes:

At some point Aoi kissed Uruha and after that sometime later, Uruha kissed Ruki (thanks for the correction priscilia301 !). I have no idea what happened during which song, I just know I kya-ed like a rabid-crazy yaoi fangirl. I am shamed. But can you blame me? (>//<)
according to rawkstarr23 , "during hyena when ruki usually pretends to cut uruha's throat... he kissed uruha's cheek and uruha leaned up and kissed his cheek back."
(source)

Also, I only saw it once, but Aoi definitely did his signature wtf backbend. I looked up from headbanging long enough to witness it with my own two eyes and I still don’t get how he doesn’t fall over.

I don’t remember which song, I think it was ganges ni akai bara, but Uruha messed up on a solo. It was slight, but I heard it. I was shocked for a second and then chose to ignore it. Haha. Also, Kai seemed a bit off on the drums for a beat during one song… I also don’t remember which song that was and I also chose to ignore it. They’re only human. And it’s not like they fucked up the whole song. In the grand scheme of things, it’s really insignificant.

A little irrelevant, but I was definitely sitting next to a super cute guy and we most definitely moshed. Tokyo Dome makes it damn well near impossible to mosh, but we somehow managed. My row of seats was moshing side to side and I almost fell, the guy next to me almost fell, and I’m sure his friends DID fall. It was amazing. I’m lucky the people around me were so into the concert. Definitely makes a different.

Some girl behind me came with her parents. I’m almost positive they think we were all part of some demonic cult. HA. Props to them for coming.

Thank God for the girls in the row in front of us. This was my FIRST GazettE concert and I had no idea wtf hand motions to do for all the songs. Maybe she didn’t either, but we followed her anyway. I’m pretty sure she was copying the people on the ground-floor and/or making it up herself. Haha it was good fun though ^^

I love watching Aoi play the guitar. He looks like he enjoys it SO much xD And hell, I enjoy watching him enjoy playing guitar~<3

also, there were a LOT more guys there than I expected! yay for fanboys!! <3




I know I’ve left out some things, so if anyone remembers any details that I’ve forgotten, let me know and I’ll add them in! Also, if anyone remembers a more detailed account of Ruki’s MCs, I’m sure the fans who didn’t get to go would appreciate it!

[edit]
P.S. Just thought you'd like to know, it is now two, almost three days since the concert and my neck/shoulder area STILL hurt from head banging. Intense. That's how we gazefans roll~! ^_~
[/edit]

[edit2]
for those of you who haven't seen it yet, rawkstarr23  uploaded scans from the Black Moral book from Tokyo Dome over at gazette_daily 
part one
part two
[/edit2]
reita love
Comments 
28th-Dec-2010 10:59 am (UTC)
ToT Thank you so much!!!!!!!!
I couldn't be there and will be waiting with my heart on a sting for this DVD.
I love when Ruki chokes up when ever they play miseinen it really shows how much it means to him like in RCE concert he started to cry during the song so much that he threw water on himself in the end just not to show it as much but it's one of my fave memories of him. I'm glad to hear you had such a great time and that you cheered them on with all your might.
Really thanks again.
BTW love your layout^^
28th-Dec-2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
no prob! I'm anxiously awaiting the DVD too! those damn gazemen are taking all my money!! T_T but they are worth it xP
yeah I love miseinen live! it's so intense!!!

and thanks! my friend (_lamiai_ made it for me ^^ she's amazing with graphics! haha)
28th-Dec-2010 11:05 am (UTC)
wow, thank you for the review. Much appreciated! Can't wait to get the dvd!
28th-Dec-2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
no prob! me too xDD
28th-Dec-2010 11:28 am (UTC) - Thank you so much for sharing!! <3

It made me bounce off my chair too!! so jealous sdsagsgdfah


(LOLOLOL at the short version <3)
28th-Dec-2010 12:11 pm (UTC) - Re: Thank you so much for sharing!! <3
haha the short version pretty much sums it all up, no? xD idk how many times I said "it was epic" haha though probably less cos I think I went back and tried to edit some of that out... but well, IT WAS EPIC! haha xD
28th-Dec-2010 11:32 am (UTC)
Thanks for the live report!! I'm glad they played some of the old songs too.
No shame in screaming like a rabid fangirl..Very few wouldn't.
28th-Dec-2010 12:12 pm (UTC)
me too! it was nice hearing them again!! hehe
lol too true xP I wonder if the boys screamed like rabid fangirls too xP
28th-Dec-2010 11:45 am (UTC)
I REMEMBER AOI KISSING URU BEFORE THE URUHA AND RUKI SCENE. It was probably in Hyena or something. BUT AOI AND URU WERE FIRST. I remember it as the first fanservice in TOKYO DOME. 8D Ahahahaha
28th-Dec-2010 12:13 pm (UTC)
ooh! thanks for the correction! I'll go fix that now ^^
28th-Dec-2010 11:51 am (UTC)
Thank you for the report.
Congratulations to The GazettE!
:)
28th-Dec-2010 12:14 pm (UTC)
no problem! thanks for reading ^^
28th-Dec-2010 11:52 am (UTC)
thank you so much for this!!
28th-Dec-2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
my pleasure! I'm actually glad so many people were wanting a live report or I probably would have been too lazy to actually write it up... it's good for my memory as well as for everyone else's benefit xP
28th-Dec-2010 11:54 am (UTC)
Thanks for your report! ^^
wahh I wish I was as lucky as you
28th-Dec-2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I still can't believe I FINALLY got to go to their concert! and the first time I go is at Tokyo Dome??? Thank the Jrock gods!
you still have the DVD to look forward to! xD
28th-Dec-2010 11:55 am (UTC)
THANK YOU ♥
Enjoyed reading your live report and glad you had a super good time with Gazemen and Gazefans ♥
28th-Dec-2010 12:16 pm (UTC)
no prob! glad you enjoyed reading it! xD
28th-Dec-2010 11:59 am (UTC)
Some girl behind me came with her parents. I’m almost positive they think we were all part of some demonic cult. HA. Props to them for coming.
Okay, I had to LOL at this.

You are SO lucky to witness this glorious live, and I'm really glad you had so much fun. ^___^ Thanks for the report~
28th-Dec-2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
haha I totally forgot about them during the concert, but my friend said she looked back a couple of times and they were just standing there as their daughter dropped to the floor and head banged with the rest of us. hahaha they must think we are all crazy... which we probably are. in a good way ^^
28th-Dec-2010 12:08 pm (UTC)
thank you for the live report~!
reading how they rocked tokyo dome is just awesome~ I can't wait for the dvd!

lol. this made me scream like hell for a long time because of the AoixUruha kiss~ and fanservices~

this totally made my year. thank you very much!
28th-Dec-2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
no problem!! glad to share the gazelove ^^
can't wait for the dvd either!! xD
28th-Dec-2010 12:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the report!!! I really wish i could have gone, will be waiting for the DVD to come out, i would havve been lost with the hand motions if i was there aswell lol
28th-Dec-2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
no prob! it was actually kind of fun to write ^^
the DVD will be epic!! xD
haha I still don't get how they all know the hand motions! is that like an FC thing or something? o_O
28th-Dec-2010 01:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the report :) I always wondered how bajillions of Japanese people knew what hand motions to do at the same time, hahahaha. And oh, the moshing. It sounds like hell loads of fun. That white tshirt is awesome, btw. o.o
29th-Dec-2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
haha yeah i guess it's one of those thing we'll never know... lol
it was SO much fun!!
thanks ^^
28th-Dec-2010 01:03 pm (UTC)
thank youu!!!!!!!!!!! been waiting for one of these, and i'm so fricking envious you were able to go. but its great you had a good time and were able to provide just a little glimpse of how awesome it was. XD
ah well. hopefully they;ll come to London again soon *fingers crossed*

thanks again ~
29th-Dec-2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
no prob! xDD I still can't believe I finally got the chance to see them live ^___^
btw nice icon! <3
28th-Dec-2010 01:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing!
29th-Dec-2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
no prob ^^
28th-Dec-2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU ! God I stil can't believe they played Miseinen. I know it isn't THAT unusual but there is no other song from the Gazette that I want to hear more !! T_T I'M SO JEALOUS ! :P And after KARE UTA, also one of my favourites. God I'd cry my eyes out. When you started telling about Miseinen I got goosebumps all over. :') I'm sad I couldn't be there for this huge event for them. But thank you so much for your report. And don't worry about not remembering all, I'd definitely have problems putting it all up in such an order so it was easy to follow. :)
29th-Dec-2010 01:49 pm (UTC)
no prob! yeah i was SUPER happy they played it too! i was half-expecting them to not for some reason. BEST SURPRISE EVER! XD
28th-Dec-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
I wanted to THANK YOU SO MUCH for this live~! I actually had the chance to go. But things screwed. I was immensely heartbrokened ;_;

But the release of this dvd makes me feel better though ;_; And it's 2 days before my birthday xD I'm SO ordering it! ♥

Thank you really! I really hope one day they'll perform here again :D!

This sentence striked me:
At some point Aoi kissed Uruha and after that sometime later, Uruha kissed Ruki (thanks for the correction priscilia301 !). I have no idea what happened during which song, I just know I kya-ed like a rabid-crazy yaoi fangirl. I am shamed. But can you blame me? (>//<)
I was screaming, squealing, spazzing and jumping around like an asshole when i heard this from a friend who went to the live HAHA! ♥
/brb nosebleeding
A huge fan of aoiha and uruki btw >D♥
29th-Dec-2010 01:50 pm (UTC)
oh no!! i hope you get another chance to go to something this epic xD

and the dvd is DEFINITELY the best bday present you could buy yourself hehe

aoiha&uruki ftw!! >DD
28th-Dec-2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for this report!!!!
*cries*
It really sounds so epic ...
So great you could go!! :3
(I'm still crying my eyes out because I couldn't ^^; )

As for the DVD ... sorry, no clue :(
Guess for now we can only wait ...
29th-Dec-2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
no problem!
yeah i still can't believe it! i somehow managed to get my hands on the preorder tickets! xD
i hope you get the chance to see them live someday! (if you haven't already haha)
28th-Dec-2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
thanks for doing it that fast (I´m leaving for vacation tomorrow and was like NO HAVE TO WAIT UNTIL I COME BACK -_- xD).
gosh I love Miseinen. guess I´ll watch a gazette dvd before I leave <3

you did a good job, I´d say. thank you <3
29th-Dec-2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
no prob! i wanted to write it up asap cos the longer i waited, the more i'd leave out ><;

you were there too? yay!! did you have good seats??

thanks! this was actually the first legit live report i've written! haha
28th-Dec-2010 03:45 pm (UTC)
i almost fall from my chair when i read the short-version xDDD
but well said haha
i love when everyone claps and singing Linda together
i love when everyone singing along with Ruki in Miseinen
all of my memories tied with them 6yrs just pop out when i reading your report especially the last part they singing this song;_;
THEY DID SANG BATHROOM?!!OH MY@$!@%#$@^...
this is my BEST FAV song ohgod i screamed when i read this part. i wish EVRY con they will play this song and they DID!!
i wish i was there ~
thank you soo much dear!u made my day!!hug**
finally they stand on Tokyo Dome!!Gaze rock!
we gazefans rock!xDD

ps:sorry for loong comment and take care your neck ya.
29th-Dec-2010 01:53 pm (UTC)
no worries, i don't mind long comments ^^ and thanks! my neck is feeling a little better. i don't think i've ever head banged that intensely! haha
glad you enjoyed my live report!! ^_^
28th-Dec-2010 03:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the live report. Glad you had fun <3
Also I don't know why but I'm pleased to hear there were lots of guys there.
29th-Dec-2010 01:54 pm (UTC)
np thanks for reading ^^
haha yeah i was pleased to see them ^^ i didn't realize gazette had so many male fans too!
28th-Dec-2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU SO MUCH~!!
i do love how you narrated everything xD
the short versions really short, eh? lol

and, like everyone else who couldnt go, i wish i couldve been there >.<

29th-Dec-2010 01:54 pm (UTC)
no prob!
thanks! glad you liked ^^
and yes, the short vers pretty much sums it all up, no? hehe
28th-Dec-2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the report. I love it!.(specially the short ver. XD)
How many emotions in a concert? amazing, I wish to be there.
29th-Dec-2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
no prob~ haha thanks ^^
sooo omany emotions during the concert haha
28th-Dec-2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
it was awesmaizing and gorgeousful right? >XD
29th-Dec-2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
indeed it was!! xD
28th-Dec-2010 05:38 pm (UTC)
OMG thanks for writing this report,,
I'm happy just to read it~!
can't wait for the dvd now now~~ XD
29th-Dec-2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
no prob! glad you enjoyed reading it ^^
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 8:28 am GMT.