?

Log in

it's okay to stumble, so go forward
~ miseinen ~
Jetzt 
12th-Aug-2009 03:49 pm - OBAMA FAILS!!!!!
I'm so glad that my president is full of shit. At least Bush's "lies" were based on what he thought was true.

i REALLY don't like obama D<Collapse )

EPIC FAIL!
and this is why I don't believe anything that man says.

So seriously. Bush wasn't that bad. I mean, sure, he sucked at public speaking, but he based his decisions on what he thought was true. Everyone hated him, but the thing is, they agreed with him when he was going through the process of making his decisions. He didn't just rush into shit...

Bush was a horrible speaker that tried to be honest.
Now we have a great speaker who is full of bullshit.

WONDERFUL. My country is fucked.

aoi
10th-Aug-2009 09:01 pm - RIP Jasmine You
Death comes so suddenly when least expected...

I was translating for Nippon Project, and one of the news updates on August 8th stated that Jasmine You of Versailles would be taking a break from the band due to health issues. This break was indefinite and there was no further information at the time.
The next day, I go to translate and I see a new article, this time stating that Jasmine You has died.

I don't think I really believed it. I know people die every day, but lately it seems like so many people I know or know about are dying lately. It's a little depressing...
ruki
10th-Aug-2009 05:24 pm - GERMAN HELP!
haha okay so I'm stuck in my translations again @_@

is "starten durch" a phrase? I have it as the title of an article:

cocklobin starten durch

(cocklobin is the name of the band) but I wasn't sure about how to translate "starten durch" o_O I looked it up on those lovely internet dictoinaries and they translated it as "cocklobin starts by"... which doesn't really make sense to me. help? please? *bribes with cookies*


and once again, thebsi is the awesome! xD
uruha
so as you may or may not know, I translate articles from German to English for Nippon Project, a Jrock info/news site.

But I'm kinda stuck on this sentence:
Die Klänge vom Schlagzeug kamen ab Band, der Rest wurde hörbar live gespielt, die Stimme von Sänger Hibiki war voll und kräftig, füllte den halbleeren Raum bis in den hintersten Winkel.

I get the gist of it, but the first half of that sentence is odd to me o_O
so any of you who speak German... could you shine some light on this poor girl? vielen dank!


THANKS thebsi !!!! you are a life saver!! *HUGS*

kai
19th-Aug-2008 04:56 am - COLLEGE HERE I COME!
I FINALLY STARTED PACKING! AHAHAH
yeah I didn't sleep. @_@
but I started packing and that's all that matters. I'd be closer to done, but I don't know where my suitcase is (haha I fail) so I have to wait for my mother to wake up so I can put all my crap inside *looks at the piles of clothes behind her* hahaha but yeah, I think I pretty much know what I'm taking ^_^ *feels accomplished*

anyway... I'll be busy today so I guess this is my "good-bye post", just in case I don't get a chance to no-life it on LJ once I get all settled in and whatnot... we'll see when we see, hm? xP I gotta finish packing today, then I'm hanging out with three different groups of friends somehow o_O lol and then it's finishing more packing (cos I doubt I'll really finish today) and then it'll be Wednesday and time to fly! ^_^

I wanna thank everyone for all the lovely good luck wishes!! I feel so special!! XDD I really wasn't expecting that from anyone! haha but they really made me happy ^^ and thanks again, Ally-chan, for the sweets! hehe ^_^ they really made me super happy (even though I probably won't eat them for a good 20 years lol). But really, thanks everyone! I'll try not to die from LJ haha

good luck with your lives! ^_^

/<(O_O)>\
DETERMINED
8th-Jun-2008 01:01 pm - fwee!!
NEW LAYOUT YAY!!! ain't it pretty? XD

furthermore, thebsiand_lamiai_ are incredibly awesome people!! Just thought you should all know that xP
reita
11th-May-2008 06:31 pm - Aoi Fanart
alright, so I had this project forever ago in art and I chose to draw Aoi... so here he is! I hope you all like it! XD

teaser:




it doesn't look as good as it does in person... but I guess you can get the basic idea, yes? ^_^V
aoi love
6th-Feb-2008 08:32 pm(no subject)
taken from Ryo-chan

Leave me an anonymous comment pouring your heart out. Say anything. Tell me your stories, your secrets, those things no one ever asks but you wish to tell. Tell me abut your love, your hate, your indifference, your joy. Tell me about what's inside of you when you're reading through these entries on your friends list, and tell me why you continue to come back here. Tell me how much you hate me. How much you love me. Tell me anything.

Post anonymously. Speak honestly, because there isn't any censure here. Post as many times as you like. One faceless wonder to another.

And then, pass it on
kai
28th-Oct-2007 07:44 pm - NEW LAYOUT!!

w00t w00t!
THANKS ALLY-CHAN! I LOVE YOU TO PIECES!

The new layout is thanks to the wonderful

_lamiai_!! isn't she talented?
The layout features, of course, the GazettE with the same lyrics from Miseinen as before: "It's okay to stumble, so go forward" ^__^
she even made me matching icons and friends only banner!!! XDD

Thanks Ally-chan! totally made my day! Especially since I just happened to check my email when I was feeling like utter crap... now I can't even remember why I felt so annoyed/irritated/pissed off XD haha you are skilled woman! XD

 

kai
13th-Oct-2007 03:29 am - gazette icons!! [25]
alright, so I'm still kind of new at the whole making graphics business (though these are not the first icons I've made)... and I was trying out new things with these, but I hope you all like ^-^
I thought it'd be fun to make an icon for each member of Gazette for each year (starting from 2003... a kind of 'Gazette through the years' type of thing...) so I tried... and had fun... and lost sleep over it so my eyes are now bleeding @_@ ... but enjoy! XD

on to the iconsCollapse )

x-posted everywhere... sorry for spamming your friends pages >_<;
kai
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 8:31 am GMT.